QUESTION

Am I responsible if a person fall on my rental property while doing a favor for a tenant?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The neighbor lady was asked to come over and help my tenant with her mother, and as the neighbor lady was leaving she fell down the steps and broke her leg. There was nothing wrong with steps or the railing on the property.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well that what liability insurance is for, You might as well file a claim if it more than you deductible.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally not because you should probably not be liable unless there was a defect in the stairs.. and the defect was not "open and obvious" However, as a landlord you shoud have general liability insurance. Contact your insurance agent and your lnsurance company has a duty to defend any lawsuit.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
You may be exposed to liability depending on the circumstances. Landlords owe a duty to invitees and other persons on the property. Also, landlords have special ordinances they must follow which increases their duty to people on their property over and above a normal homeowner. Moreover, if the lady was invited over to help and then fell she may have a stronger claim because she was injured while helping. You should contact an attorney to evaluate your case and protect your rights.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She can make a claim, and your insurance should defend you. It does not sound like you have any liability.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
As the landlord, you are liable if there was a defect in the steps, you knew or reasonably should have known, and did nothing about it. Since you did not invite the woman over, the tenant did, he may have some liability to her if he was at fault.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
If you have landlord or homeowner insurance, you should contact your insurance agent immediately. Even if you were not at fault and there was no negligence, you might get sued anyway. You should also own the property in a limited liability company to shield your other assets.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters