QUESTION

Am I responsible to replace warn carpet that was in place priot to my moving into an apartment?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
My apartment complex is trying to charge me 625 dollars to replace carpet that was worn and had embedded stains when I moved in. I only live in the apartment 1 year, the carpet was not new. It appeared that the carpet was freshly shampood when we moved in. If you know, shampooing and subsequent vacuuming raises the Nape of the carpet, which can hide deep down stains. Because I have to active teenagers, who were out of the hous often, it took a couple of months for the carpet to settle in and show the previous stains and wear. I then made the complex aware of the issue. Nothing more from them until I moved out and got the bill. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  You always have the right to dispute and to challenge your landlord's bills, and if you do so, the burden is on your landlord to show why you owe the bill.  This can be done by comparing and contrasting the conditions of the property to how it was before and after you left.  And even so, your landlord can only charge for damages beyond ordinary wear and tear.  I think you should consider contacting an attorney to send a demand letter dispute the bill on your behalf.  Demand letters to landlords can be very effective.  I have written in much more detail on landlord/tenant demand letters at the following link: https://tpf.legal/demand-letter
Answered on Aug 06th, 2016 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters