QUESTION

Am I within my right to take pictures of canvassers/salespersons who come to my front door without their permission?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My concern is that criminals may pose as salespersons to try to get a feel for when my home would be a good target for theft. I have developed a habit of taking a photo/video of salespersons who come to my door. My hope is that by knowing their photo has been taken, they will avoid my property/neighborhood if they have nefarious intentions. I recently had a salesperson object to having their picture taken, and I told him that I have every right to photograph anyone on my property. I told him he should stay off my property if he didn't want me to take his photo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I know of no prohitiion on this.  More and more people have home security cameras that record video and audio.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters