QUESTION

An HOA legally foreclosed upon a property for unpaid assessments of $5479.00. Said property went to auction.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The same HOA bought the property at auction for $18,000. It was then flipped to an LLC for $165,000. Does an HOA have the right to buy at auction the same property it foreclosed upon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the HOA can bid on the property that it is foreclosing on.  It's common.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters