QUESTION

an old pipe in the laundry / boiler room burst and flooded our apartment

Asked on Dec 20th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
the pipe in the wall burst and caused flooding in our apartment, how much is landlord liable to compensate us ? we were here and saved the day could have gone further into adjacent units if we were out of town for few days
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing. Unless he had means to know a pipe in the wall would burst, he is not liable. This is why you have renters insurance. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 11:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters