QUESTION

An umarried couple buy a condo in Miami-dade: although she put down all the down money; he leaves her and she is till the paying the morgage; Now he

Asked on Jul 16th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
wont sign the tittle to her what can she do? If she sells can she get back the money that she has been paiyng alone from the equity? How
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Dear A,   If she can't get him to sign, she will have to sue for partition and force a sale. It is unwise to buy property jointly outside of a marriage without a separate agreement re the property.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters