QUESTION

Any legal or ethical issues when buyer's attorney communicates with the seller directly (seller has opted not to retain an attorney)

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The residential sale to happen in New Haven county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
No. With no counterpart for the Buyer's attorney, the seller is unprotected and foolish but needs to be involved in the deal and negotiation.  Of course the Buyer's attorney can contact the seller directly. The seller has no representation. Who would you have them talk with?
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 2:02 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters