QUESTION

apart from a 30 day notice prior to moving out once my month-to-month starts, do I have to give landlord my moving out notice on 1st day of the month?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My year long lease ends on Sep 30. Can my landlord increase the rent when I move to the month-to-month arrangement without making any improvements to the property? Also, apart from giving a 30 day notice prior to moving out once my month-to-month starts, do I have to give the landlord my moving out notice on the 1st day of the month? Or can I give a notice anytime during the month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
So long as you are not on rent control, your landlord can increase your rent by up to 10% with a 30 day notice.  If more than 10%, then the landlord has to give a 60 day notice. You can give a 30 day notice to terminate at any time of the month.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters