QUESTION

Applying for an action in partition to sell house and property granted title to myself and 2 siblings

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to bring an action in partition against my 2 siblings to be able to sell the house my father deeded over to the 3 of us more than 5 years ago as there is a family rift and we do not all get along. My lawyer is drawing up paperwork for this to happen on my behalf, can I once I get the papers filed be the one to hire a real estate agent to give us a price that we should sell the house for and act as our agent or will the court appoint someone. My sister and brother are dragging their feet on an estate which is insolvent and nonexistent together and I signed off, but I no longer want anything to do with the property and house on the property and 9 acres and want this sold asap so that I can get my 1/3 equity out of the house and land and move on with my life and be able to sever ties with the other 2 siblings as they try to run everything, but know nothing about the property as we always took care of my father who lives nearby and took care of the property. Please let me kn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have retained an attorney to represent you with the partition action, I would suggest that your questions are best directed to your attorney.  Partition actions can be very difficult and don't always lend themselves to easy financial resoltuions.  Good luck.
Answered on May 12th, 2016 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters