QUESTION

Are antique pipe fittings a fixture or a chattel?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
i recently bought an old house and to my dismay when i moved in the antique pipe fittings and other artifacts were missing. i bought the house because of these artifacts and think it is wrong to remove them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Pipe fittings are a fixture.  I cannot opine on other "artifacts".
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters