QUESTION

Are condo owners or management company responsible for cost of cleanup on job contractor hired by them?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Management Company hired a contractor to replace broken cement patio. Contractor used blower to cleanup and cement dust filled our condo. Condo needed to be professionally cleaned inside and out by company specializing in hazardous cleanup. Cost $10,000 for a job completed by new contractor for $1,000. Management Company paid for cleanup and job from condo association funds rather than their funds. I think they should be responsible since they hired the contractor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The Condo owners as the Management Company is simply they disclosed agent. I would however, look for insurance coverages and it does appear the contractor which distributed the concrete dust might have a problem. Seek specific advise form an attorney allowing review of all of the documentation and contracts.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2015 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters