QUESTION

are landlords allowed to steal from you and then serve the eviction notice

Asked on Oct 19th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
my dad stole my xbox and then served a carbon copy eviction notice without my name on it at first until 2 days later when he took it and then wrote my name on my copy but when i asked to see his top copy he said im not allowed to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
landlords cannot steal personal property altering court documents is illegal and grounds for a lawsuit show this to your dad and tell him to give you back your stuff  if he wants to evict you, tell him he has to follow the law and Michigan court rules.  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2023 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters