QUESTION

Are process servers restricted to certain hours?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm looking for a YES/NO answer and, of course, if yes, what are those hours?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not believe there is a code section covering it, so it would be "reasonable hours", which would be at least 9 am to 10 pm.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
No, they are not.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters