QUESTION

Are sandwich lease options legal in Michigan?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is it legal to lease a house with an option to buy, then you lease the same property to someone else with another contract with an option to buy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
I have never heard of it, and I would certainly find it unusual (I don't see how two renters can rent the same place at the same time), but, if everything is out in the open and clear, I guess the first one to exercise the option would get the home. Rentals with options to buy are certainly legal. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters