QUESTION

Are the remaining two tenants of a three tenant lease responsible to pay the whole rent if one moves out?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Boyfriend and girlfriend broke up and the boyfriend moved out and refuses to pay his share of rent. The remaining two tenants think that I have to get his share of the rent and I told them they would still have to pay the full rent regardless. am I right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This would depend on the terms of the rental agreement or lease, on the number of rooms, the location of the residence, and the type of setting (rent or house). You should consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters