QUESTION

Are the still obligated to pay the rent while living in my property?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have a tenant who hasn't paid November 2016 rent. They have been consistently late, postdated checks and have bounced checks. They have informed me that they are actively looking for an apartment but can't give me a move out date as they haven't found anything yet. They are tenants at will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They are still obligated to pay rent. You should begin the tenancy termination process with a 14 Day notice to quit for nonpayment of rent or they could be there indefinitely.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2016 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters