QUESTION

Are the washer and dryer required to be left in this sale?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have recently sold my townhome. It was agreed upon by both parties that we were keeping the washer and dryer we just bought and would provide the washer and dryer from our new house. All the contracts listed no washer and dryer included. The bill of sale we received shows the washer and dryer ONLY mentioned in the exclusions, however both parties initialed, agreeing that a W/D would be included, just not the existing ones in the unit. Now, the buyer is claiming that if we take them, it would be breach of contract, however nowhere does it explicitly say they are included from the unit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Without seeing the actual contract documents it is impossible to give you a definitive answer.  However, I'd be surprised if the buyer is willing to walk based on a washer and dryer controversy. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters