QUESTION

Are there any laws or protections against residential property for endangerment/undermining of on site manager?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I performed work on 3 units at the complex where I am a tenant. The property, I learned had been turned over to a management company and that they were not responsible. How do I go about collecting the money I'm owed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue the owner or the people who hired you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue for the reasonable value of the work against the owner of the property. They are bound by the acts of the management company as an agent acting under apparent authority.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
You could file a mechanic's lien to secure payment. You also could make a demand upon, and sue, the person or company which authorized you to perform the work.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
This sounds more like a simple breach of contract issue. If the owner asks you to do some work and agrees to pay you a certain amount, and if you agree to do said work for what the owner was willing to pay, then you have a contract. Once you do the work, you are entitled to payment. However, if you have a verbal agreement, the issue you are likely to face is one of proving the contract. If you have anything in writing to support the agreement, that would be beneficial. You should contact an attorney or perhaps consider taking the owner to small claims court depending upon how much you are owed. If it is more than $5,000.00, then contact an attorney to assist you. If less than $5,000.00, then small claims will be the better route most likely.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters