QUESTION

Are there requirements on how often a lawn must be maintained on a rental property?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in a rental house with a lawn. The lease states the landlord will be responsible for lawn maintenance however it does not specify how often. We have lived here for 5 weeks now and the grass/weeds is very overgrown without any lawn care from the landlord. I've asked the landlord twice for lawn care updates but he is vague and states they should come soon. Are there any Texas requirements/regulations on how often a landlord must maintain the lawn if the lease does not specify?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
One idea if you live in a city:    Most communities have code compliance officers who enforce city regulations.  There will be regulations regarding weeds and required lawn care for  them to enforce. Is the home in a development with a home owners association.  They also enforce a standard of lawn care.  Your lease says the landlord is responsible, so these ideas should help you as the land lord will be contacted regarding  the violations.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters