QUESTION

Are Three Day Notice to Pay Rent or Quit Premises in affect at this current time?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
End of Sept.2021 our landlord informed us he was selling the house, offered it to us, we couldn't get a loan. so he sold it for cash.then sometime in the wk of oct. 25-oct.29 oscar? and his brother came over and informed us they were our new landlords and they wanted to raise our rent to $2200.00 at that point they told us we couldn't here while they did repairs. we were told if we left within 30 days they would give us money and help us move. 60 days we would only get a truck, 90 days they would have to evict us.Then Dec.2 we received papers in the mail from orange coast title co. it referred to Deed of trust assignment of rents...Dec. 23rd a maria araujo came by and left 2 papers, 1-dated oct. 16, 2021 it was a General notice to tentants- effective immediately maria is our property manager 2nd paper dated 12/14/2021 notice of change of ownership.I cld her on 1/3 she we needed to go to her office to do a new rental agreement. then one day in the wk of Dec.27-Dec. - Dec. 31 we
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
So it appears the new owners just want you to sign a new lease agreement, correct?  Or are they actually telling you they are evicting you now?
Answered on Mar 16th, 2022 at 4:27 PM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters