QUESTION

are verbal agreements honored in civil court?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
my landlord made a verbal agreement with me..or should i say a "sexual arraingment" pertaining to rent.(i was not comfortable with it at all..but really down on my luck)..but when he found out i had a male friend he switched up on me..& demanded i pay double what he charged for rent or get out ...on top of that he failed to inform me that the unit had a busted pipe, so there is no "hot water" or "heat"...i refuse to pay anything until i can take a hot shower & turn on the heat...all the utilitys are in my name ,so i can only imagine what this water bill is gonna look like!!!!!! because you can here water running somewhere allday..allnite due to the busted pipe which he refuses to fix...then since i have been hospitalized in I.C.U since the 4th of this month he has went into my apt. & has changed the locks...ignores my phonecalls & will not return them....i ndont know whats going on with my personal belongings or anything in my apt i dont know what to do..can you help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Verbal agreements are enforceable for the leasing of real property for terms of less than one year. NRS 111.210.  The failure to provide hot water and heat is the deprivation of essential service and can (under the right circumstances and procedures) allow you to abate rent.  You should consult with counsel regarding your rights.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters