QUESTION

Are verbal rental agreements binding?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a tenant and need to leave the house I am renting. I have given a 30-day notice but they feel I broke the verbal agreement.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

In Michigan, verbal agreements in real estate matters are generally not binding.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Contracts for rentals over 12 months need to be in writing. Verbal agreement for lease less than 12 months can be enforceable but you need a witness because it usually turns to his/her word against your.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Verbal agreements are just as binding as written agreements. However, the terms of a verbal agreement could be the source of dispute because of a lack of clarity and certainty. What specifically was agreed upon for this tenancy? Did you agree on a rent amount and a place only? Was a deposit provided for? Did you agree on renting for a set amount of time? These questions, if possible, need to be answered.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, agreements with respect to real property have to be in writing. Even if it is enforceable, it will be difficult for them to prove that you were anything other than a month-to-month tenant.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes they are. Need to be supported by some evidence of their existence, but nothing inherently wrong with them.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Verbal agreements are binding if the terms can be proven.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters