QUESTION

Are we legally obligated to provide our license number and email address on the new lease?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My friends and I have been renting the top floor of a house for more than 5 years now. Our lease expires/renews every 6 months. Our landlord is asking for our driver's license numbers for the first time on the new lease, as well as our email addresses. The lease does not contain any language that says we need to.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If that's required you don't have to provide those facts but they don't have to renew your lease either.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Every 6 months there is a new contract and either side can make whatever changes they want to, but the other side can reject the changes. If both sides do not agree to the same terms, there is no lease and the tenants must move out. From the landlord's side, he wants to be able to contact you by e-mail because it is easier and more reliable and know which cars are parked there are not his tenants. You want your privacy, but how much are you willing to give up for it?
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters