QUESTION
Are we liable to pay amount stated in document or amount stated in document and the email?
Asked on Aug 28th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We ended our lease 1.5 months before the agreed lease. Apartment management gave us rundown cost. It includes rent for one month (out of 1.5 month), damages cost and our security deposit. They forwarded that document through email and in the email they included that we have to pay the rent for half month also. So, total cost is cost stated in document + half month rent.
1 ANSWER
I am confused by what you state. It appears they are correctly saying you have to pay for the 1.5 months you ended the lease early [but they have a duty to take reasonable steps to mitigate their damages by trying to rent the unit out as quickly as possible, which many judges consider to be one month. Whether you owe anything for damages beyond normal wear and tear depends upon whether there was any such damage and they should give you the details of what they claim was damaged.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 5:39 AM