QUESTION

Are window treatments included in buying a house

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Depends on the contract and the type of treatments. Generally, that which is attached to the house is included -- so, the rod that is attached to the walls is generally included but the curtains just hanging on the rod are not usually considered to be attached to the house. Blinds that are attached to the walls are generally included. It is best to write in the contract whether the window treatments are or are not included.  If this was not done, then it will generally depend on whether the treatments were "attached" like the above examples.
Answered on May 04th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters