QUESTION

Are you responsible for the remainder of the lease if evicted from the apartment?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on why you were evicted. Not enough information to give you an accurate answer.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
No, eviction terminates the tenancy and all obligations under the lease.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless the landlord lets it to somebody else, in which case you are only responsible for the period of time it wasn't rented out.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters