QUESTION

As a landlord, can I charge tenant for damage if I don't make repairs?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a cabinet door that a tenant made holes in. I have 2 quotes for a replacement door, and all the stores will not repair doors they didn't sell. If I don't actually replace or repair the door, can I still charge the tenant the cost by deducting the security deposit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to actually make the repairs that you are charging for.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters