QUESTION

As a landlord if I claim unemployment do I declare monthly or daily earnings?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Do I deduct expenses before declaring? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what your being a landlord has to do with unemployment, unless you are laid off from your LLC which owns the rental income. Rent is not wages and I don't think you have to declare it.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
If this is self-employment, and you are truly in Wisconsin, you may not have to claim any earnings. I am aware of self-employed people who received full unemployment benefits so long as they were able and available to work at a wage earning job. You should check with unemployment to be sure since I may not know all your facts
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters