QUESTION

As a non leased renter am do i still have to be given a 30 day time frame to move out when given the notice?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and i moved into her cousins town home that is owned by her dad without a lease 2 months ago. The cousin is moving to Kansas and her father wants me and my girlfriend out by the 1st of September (2 week time frame). He only verbally told us on the 15th of August. He wants us to get out due to us not being able to afford the next months rent on my hourly wage. Since we are a non leased residents i want to know if he does have to serve us a written notice and a full 30 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Charles, From the facts presented the court will likely determine that you are under a verbal lease on a month to month basis.  Thus, yes, your landlord has to give you formal notice.  But a month to month lease may be terminate by notice 7 days prior to the beginning of the next rental period, i.e if your rent is due on the 1st then notice most be provided NLT the 23rd of Aug of the landlords intent to not renew your lease for another term (month).  In any case his remedy to regain possession if you refuse to leave is to proceed through the court system to obtain an eviction.  Hope that helps. Don Eby
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters