QUESTION

As a property owner, does he have any liability if they order me to place my motorized bike in an unsafe place on the property?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am sure that the pro tem judge violated the law when she told her bailiffs to go into the negotiations between the defendants and the negotiator. I, as the plaintiff and the defendants went in together and then we were separated. I went first and I believe we worked out a good deal. The defendants went in and as they were hammering out the deal, the judge ordered her bailiffs to go and break up the negotiations. She said "go break up the meeting. I don't want to sit here another hour, that's just wrong and I believe it’s against the law”. Another thing she did was to rule for the defendants without following the law that applies to this case. I know that the area we live in is one of the worst areas for crimes in this city. This apartment complex has had 20 car break-ins and 6 of those were in one night. The thieves even took the security cameras, and pulled the switch on the main electric fuse box and shut off all the lights in the complex. The way I read the law as saying, this is negligence and not a decision that a reasonable prudent person would make. Am I correct or am I wrong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can still resume negotiations with the landlord. ?The pro-tem judge could say that court was closing so you had to leave [they can not make the court staff work overtime]. It sounds as though the pro-tem made a ruling on the case instead of continuing it which was probably within their discretion and you could have asked that the matter be dropped instead of a ruling being made. If it was Small Claims you can not appeal that decision. As to whether the landlord was liable depends upon the facts; if the landlord took all reasonable precautions to try to prevent theft then they would not be liable, especially if you were aware of the situation before moving in.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters