QUESTION

As a property owner, what is my right if my tenant have a car that was repossessed and my lawn got damage?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have tenants that live in one of my houses that have a car that was repossessed. Nobody is worried about the car but the tore up my lawn over there and as a person that owns the property and rents it out. I called and ask the people nicely of they would correct the damage to the yard. I called the police and tried to make a police report and the cop told me he wasn't making one. The tenants took pictures of them dragging the car across the lawn and out into the street where they had to hook it up right. I don't care about their car but I want the holes that were put in my yard fixed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your situation is worth a shot taking the towing company small claims court. They are not allowed to damage other property in connection with repossessing vehicles. Get an estimate for repairs and submitted with your claim to the court.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, the police don't repossess vehicles, so you could find out which company did it. Then fix the damage and sue your tenants and the tow company for the cost of repair.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
It will be easier to collect from the tenant given the little amount at stake.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord Services Attorney serving Peekskill, NY at Malia Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
The damage to the lawn is like any other damage to the property done by the tenants. You can use their security deposit to pay for the repair. If you have a lease that requires the tenants to maintain the property you can serve them with a demand to fix the lawn and if they don't then you can serve them with a notice of lease violation and thereafter follow the terms of the lease to, maybe, terminate their tenancy.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters