QUESTION

As a renter am I liable to pay damages as a result of a fire?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In early December I had a fire at the town home I rent, the owners were insured and all of the damage was covered under their policy. I do not have renters insurance so my personal items were not covered. I understand that, however their insurance company just sent me a letter stating that I am liable to pay the 19k in damages. I am very nervous and stressed about this as I thought that is why the landlords have insurance to cover these accidents. Am I liable or could I be held liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI at W.R. Stewart & Associates, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you could potentially be liable if the damage was caused by your negligence or improper use of the premises. While the landlord may be reimbursed by the insurance company, the insurance company may have a subrogated claim against you. This means that they can attempt to recover the amount they paid out from you to the extent that you are liable to the landlord.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters