QUESTION

As a renter, can you be charged for a guest going into a neighbor’s house?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My friend was having a party and then woke up after we put him to bed because he had a little too much to drink. Then woke up and went outside jumped a fence and walked into another house. This was in Boise, Idaho.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In most cases, no. He could be charged with trespass I suppose. I can imagine that someone might try to hold you liable for letting him get drunk if he actually damaged property or hurt someone. Absent that, I don't really see it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters