QUESTION

As a renter in a condo do I have right to see actual fines and any mediation hearings co-owners lanloards of condo and board may have had.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Renting a condo, I think property manager inflated fines
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
First, does the lease make you responsible for fines? Did the fines take place while you rented? Are the fines legitimate? If they aren't send a polite letter to the association and tell them that they cannot fine for something you did not do. After that, you might need legal counsel.   good luck
Answered on Nov 26th, 2022 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters