QUESTION

As an out of state landlord, what steps to take to regain control of unresponsive property manager?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Have discussed filing complaint w/ DORA but lack of response from manager to requests for delinquent monthly statements & disbursements (currently 4 mnths), repair invoices and payments, and year end summary for taxes, have left us with no knowledge of what's going on or how to get important docs. Do i need to hire local Accountant, Lawyer to audit? Will DORA follow up for us? Hiring new manager not an easy option due to lack of professionals in the area at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your first step is to fire the current property manager and demand a full accounting to close out your account.  If you are the unsatisfied you may need to hire a local attorney to get to the bottom of the issues.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters