QUESTION

As of 1/28/22 can I evict a tenant due to back rent?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Tenant is 4 months behind on rent. Month to month. Can I evict?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, the moratorium has expired. You may proceed. However, if the tenant filed with the srate for emergency rental assistance, your proceeding will be stayed pending the determination of your tenant's application. If your tenant does not have a lease or the lease expired, you should consider a Holdover eviction action.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2022 at 8:15 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters