QUESTION

As the new owner of the house, how should we deal with an arrest warrant for the previous tenant?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We bought a house in April. Today, I came home to an arrest warrant left on our door for the previous tenant with a June 2nd deadline.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Call the agency that left the warrant and advise them that the person they are looking for no longer lives there.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the arresting agency. Advise you are new owners and the prior tenant of the property no longer lives there. Other than that, you have no involvement.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the number on the arrest warrant and tell them that you bought the house and that the tenant no longer lives there.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't know if you are technically required to do anything, but if it's not too much hassle, perhaps you might call the court house as well as the Sheriff's office (since at this late juncture, there's not even enough time to mail it back or return to sender) to advise them of the error. And this might actually be for your benefit too so police don't unexpectedly show up at your house in the future, which could be scary, confusing, embarrassing, etc to anyone in your household.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters