QUESTION

As the owner of our property, how do I terminate a lease agreement set forth by our property management company?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our agreement with the property management company states 'In the event of an early termination at the request of the owner, there will be an early termination fee in the amount of 3 months management fees at current rented amount, or advertised amount. If the property manager has a lease signed by the tenant starting June 1, 2015 and ending May 31st, 2016. Is that lease terminated? We want to sell our property. We were not notified of the renewal until after we told our property manager that we had the intent to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Without seeing either the agreement with your property manager or the lease beginning on June 1.  It is impossible to tell what your options are.  If you assume the new lease is valid then you are obligated through the actions of your agent.  May the agent have some liability?  Was the agent working within his designated powers?  May the new tenant allow you to terminate the lease, maybe for a small fee?  Are you obligated to pay the property manager his 3 months of management fees?  Maybe be depending upon whether or not he was working within his agreed power as property manager when he signed the new lease. As you can see there are a lot of questions that need to be answered and the answer will likely depend upon the specific language of the agreements.  I recommend that you contact an attorney and schedule a live consultation so that these issues can be discussed and your options can be reviewed.
Answered on May 16th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters