QUESTION

At a Members Meeting of an HOA, can homeowners make motions on certain issues and ask for a vote?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
This would be for a change in management or to impeach board members.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It depends on the By-Laws of your HOA.  Most HOA's allow members limited control which is to elect or even replace the Board of Directors.  It is likely that if you want to replace the board members outside of the annual meeting held for that purpose you will have to obtain signatures from a sufficient amount of members to demand a special meeting of the Board with an agenda item of a recall election. If you are not familure with the process you will be well advised to contact an attorney who can lead you through the process.     Good Luck!
Answered on Dec 07th, 2014 at 1:33 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters