QUESTION

At what point in sales process should I hire a real estate lawyer?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Should it be before signing a listing agreement with an agent ? Should it be after receiving an offer in the form of a contract from a potential buyer? or is there another time that triggers the hiring process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think you should get a lawyer after you sign the listing agreement but before you sign a contract.  There is only a short three day period between signing the contract in which the lawyer can review it so once you sign the lawyer has to be ready to get and review the contract.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters