QUESTION

Bankruptcy will help me with Property Taxes owed?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Commercial Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I'm behind on R E taxes the government wants to claim the deed. On top the mortgage holder wants also to foreclose. What options do I have? Bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
What you should do depends on what you can accomplish.  Bankruptcy will buy you delay, but to keep this property you are going to have to get money to pay these people, even if it is over time.  The tax arrears require a foreclosure too.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters