QUESTION

Bed Bugs - tenant vs. Landlord NY State

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My landlords have previously had issues 3 times with bed bugs prior to our moving in. This information was not shared with us until we had an issue with these bugs in October. Recently our landlords changed our lease to state that we the tenants our responsible. Two days after signing our new lease I found bed bugs in our 7 year old's room. After speaking to my landlord she stated that they would take care of it. They avoided us for two weeks and said that we are responsible for paying for both units that make up the house. How can I get out of my lease and have them be responsible for the cost of extermination due to the fact that it is a preexisting condition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Regardless of any agreememnnt that you sign, your landlord is responsible for the radication the bed bugs in your apartment. You can not waive this right pursuant to the New York warranty of Habitability Law. If teh situation is intolerable, you may be able to claim constructive eviction so as top be able to terminate your lease.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 11:41 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters