QUESTION

Being paying mortgage, taxes, insurance on a property for the last 5 yaears that is not in my name how can I claim ownership?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Deed under brother in law,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is your brother-in-law still alive? If he is, you may be able to buy the property from him. All you need is for him to issue a deed from him to you, transferring his interest in the property. If that doesn't work, you could allow the property taxes to go delinquent, which would result in the property being sold at auction, and you could purchase the property from the county and get a sheriff's deed in your name. You have a few options, but it's hard to tell without more information. For more information about what I do and how I may be able to help, please visit: http://mosslawhouston.com/houstonoil-gas/
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters