QUESTION

Being sued for Quit Title don't know what that means orwhat she wants

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
1. There is a time deadline for filing an answer. It will take your lawyer a day or two to prepare it, obtain your signature on it, which is required, and get it filed. Missing the deadline can be cured, but it's expensive. Don't miss the deadline. 2. Quiet title is an agent legal theory. That means there are a lot of rules and exceptions that apply. You need a lawyer. 3. All litigation is complicated. The courts are trying to process a large volume of cases and at the same time give each case the careful attention required in order to achieve a fair and honest result. So there are many many rules and procedures. Even lawyers who spent three years studying the rules, took a three day test, and have practiced for years, still make occassional mistakes. A person without that training and experience and without a lawyer on her or his side, is at risk. You need a lawyer. I am a real estate lawyer. I am handling two quiet title matters right now. You need an experienced real estate lawyer.  Dana Sack  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters