QUESTION

Best buy technician flooded my carpet, filed a claim but never be able to contact claim adjuster from Gallagher Bassett, what should I do?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Last week, a technician from geek squad, representing besbuy, came to my house and tried to fix the washer which I bought from Bestbuy. He successfully fixed the problem but left the washer's drainage hose hanging ,not properly installed, causing flood which damaged some portion of my carpet when he tested at last. When I saw the flooding, I immediately called Bestbuy, told me to call claim department, Gallagher Bassett, got a report number, and they supposed to call me but they never call me. What can I do to move forward? Does it make any sense to do some legal action against Gallagher Bassett? I read reviews about them, it is terrible and there are people expenriencing the same. It seems like they won't call me back or take any actino about the damage caused by bestbuy technician.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
1.  Write a demand letter asking to be compensated for the costs of the damages. 2.  Sue in small claims court for up to $10,000 in damages.  Here's information about small claims court: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters