QUESTION

Bought a house 7 yrs. ago need to know if there's a statue of limitation on inspection?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Did not know what if anything i could about it.Just about every thing is wrong.Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are probably out of luck.  unfortunately, although many people rely on the home inspection, you really can't sue the inspector if he/she failed to pick up on any problems.  Your damages are often limited to the amount you paid for the inspection.  In addition, the problems you are facing could have arise in the time after the inspection was completed.  So I'm sorry, but you don't have a good cause of action against the inspector.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters