QUESTION

bought a house, seller knew about plumbing issues and did not disclose them in the disclosure do I have a case?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Bought a house, the basement backup right away appliances did not work, and there are foundation issues. Learned from a neighbor that the house has a history of sewage issues and that renters had difficulty with the previous owners. None of this was in the disclosure. Do I have a case. Also, we signed on July 22 2022, is it too late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Much will depend on: if the sellers are collectable and locatable if the contract of sale was as-is or otherwise prevents recovery your litigation budget, this is not a case for a contigency fee while the statute of limitations is 3 years the contract might cut off sooner and getting something filed before the year is out is wise. I litigate in SE Michigan if you are in a different area in the state, I can refer you to someone. Please be in touch if you wish to discuss this further.   good luck!
Answered on Jul 04th, 2023 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters