QUESTION

Bought a house with my ex boyfriend is he entitled

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend and I purchased a house together in 2008. He lived in the house for a month and a half before ending the relationship. My grandfather put the down payment on the house and my ex boyfriend has not contributed to the house or the upkeep of the house since moving out in 2008. I have paid all the mortgage and the upkeep/upgrades to this house. We had a verbal agreement that he would live and take his name off the title and loan when I was able to refinance the house. ( it was upside down for a while so I was unable to) now 8 years later he wants 50% of Equity in the house. What is he entitled to? The house is in Ca
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
1. Don't delay. California real estate values just keep going up. 2. You are entitled to reimbursement for the downpayment plus his one-half ofeverything you have paid, from PITI to repairs and upgrades. After that, he has a claim to half. Further investigation of the facts might show that he is not entitled to anything, but it might not be worth the legal and accounting expense to figure it out. Figure out what would be his share of the equity, after the reimbursement described above, and offer to buy him out for that amount. It wll be faster and cheaper than paying lawyers. 3. Don't pay him until you have an original signed and notarized grant deed in recordable form. As soon as you pay him, record it. Don't wait even overnight. If you hired an attorney to do it, you would probably also obtain a title report and maybe a title insurance policy on the half you are acquiring from him. Judgments and tax liens against him might have attached to his interest in the home and should be paid from any share he is entitled to. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters