QUESTION

bought house in 2007 that has propane tank for garage heater. 2015 a company says it's leased @ wants it back

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
8 years is a long time to have a leased tank and not make a payment.  Don't know if this is truely leased or not.  If it is give it back.  Make the leasing company prove it is thiers.   The tank is likely personal property not included in the purchase of the home.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 9:07 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters