QUESTION

Bought land with CC&R restriction 1000sf min construction, HOA insist I must do min 2000sf or no permission

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Paid for home construction plans & engineer, used documentation provided by HOA when plans were ready, HOA rejected plans insisting that construction must be "larger" (did not specify min / max) because homes on that street are all larger, CC&R written says min is 1000 sf, my plans are 1300sf, the HOA wants "larger" construction, this was 4 month meetings no permission to build
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If the HOA is attempting to enforce requirement more restrictive than the convents allow, you should consult with an attorney to send a demand letter based on their actions in excess of their authority. If you contact my office we'll give you a free 30 minute consult to see if we can help you.   303-688-0944
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters